Future Wireless Cities Workshop


Organized by
the NSF "Looking Beyond the Internet" Planning Group


Internet2 Building
1150 18th Street, Washington, DC

 

February 2-3, 2016


Workshop
Home
Program and Presentation Slides
List of
Attendees
White
Papers
Final
Workshop Report

Program

 

Time Event Participants Location
Tuesday, February 2, 2016
8:30‐9:00AMContinental Breakfast
9:00‐9:15AM Introduction from NSF and Planning Group Jack Brassil (NSF)
Chip Elliott (BBN)
Plenary
9:15‐9:30AM Workshop Goals & Instructions Suman Banerjee (Wisconsin)
Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers)
Plenary
9:30‐10:45AM Session A: System Concepts, Architecture & ApplicationsSpeakers:
Craig Partridge, BBN (Invited talk, 20 minutes)
10 minute talks
Ellen Zegura, GA Tech, “The New Clouds on the Block”
Ramesh Rao, Calit2 UCSD, “The UC Wireless Cities Testbed”
Siobhán Clarke, Trinity College, “Trinity Future Cities”
Roch Guerin, WUSTL, “The Network is Not Yet the Computer”
Open Forum for 1‐slide talks (2 min each) and Discussion
Plenary
10:45‐11:00AMBreak
11:00AM‐12:15PMSession B: Emerging Wireless Network Technologies Speakers:
Henning Schulzrinne, Columbia (Invited talk, 20 minutes)
10 minute talks:
K.K. Ramakrishnan, UC‐Riverside, “Rethinking Cellular IoT”
Kyle Jamieson, Princeton, “Wi‐Fi Goes to Town”
Max Ott, NICTA, “Autonomous and Decentralized Architecture”
Open forum for 1‐slide talks (2 minutes each) and Discussion
Kuang-Ching Wang
Plenary
12:15‐1:15PMLunch
1:15‐2:30PMSession C: Emerging Services and Cloud Technologies Speakers: (10 minute talks)
Prashant Shenoy, UMass, “Rethinking Mobile Edge Cloud”
Joseph Cavallaro, Rice, “Personal Cloud Infrastructure”
Marco Gruteser, Rutgers, “Sensor‐Assisted Vehicular Networks”
Bhaskar Krishnamachari, USC, “Pervasive Sensing & Control”
Lixia Zhang, UCLA, “Opportunistic P2P Wireless”
Open forum for 1‐slide talks (2 minutes each) and Discussion
Plenary
2:30‐3:45PMIndustry Input Session
Short talks (10 minutes each)
Phil Fleming, Nokia Naseem Khan, Verizon
Mike Recchione, CiscoT.V. Lakshman, Nokia Bell Labs
Vince Park, QualcommFan Bai, General Motors
Plenary
3:45‐4:00PMBreak
4:00‐5:15PMBreakout Session B1:
Research Challenges and Key Technologies
Chairs: Yanyong Zhang (Rutgers), Peter Steenkiste (CMU)BR1
Breakout Session B2:
Experimental Infrastructure & Testbed Needs
Chairs: K.C. Wang (Clemson), Jie Wu (Temple)BR2
5:15‐5:45PMInitial Breakout Session Reports B1, B2Breakout session chairsPlenary
 
 
Wednesday February 3, 2016
8:30‐9:00AMContinental Breakfast
9:00‐10:15AM Session D: Experimental Infrastructure & Testbeds Speakers: (10 minute talks)
Dijiang Huang, ASU, “Mobile SDN”
Kamin Whitehouse, UVA, “Federated Data Furnace”
Ivan Seskar, Rutgers, “Open, Programmable Wireless Networks”
Kaushik Chowdhury, Northeastern, “5G SDN Networking for Smart City”
Florence Hudson, Internet2, “End‐to‐End Trust & Security”
Open Forum for 1‐slide talks (2 minutes each)
Discussion & Q&A
Plenary
    
10:15‐10:30AM Introduction to US Ignite City Projects Glenn Ricart, US Ignite Plenary
10:30‐10.45AMBreak
10:45AM‐12:00PM Session E: City Projects Brief updates by city participants (10 minutes each)
Bruce Patterson, City of Ammon, ID
Kapil Dandekar, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA
Mina Sartipi, Chattanooga, TN
Michael Schirling, Burlington, VT
Yunsheng Wang, Flint, MI
Aaron Deacon, Kansas City Metro
Discussion & Q&A
Plenary
12:00‐12:45PMLunch
12:45‐1:45PM Breakout Session B1:
Research Challenges and Key Technologies
Chairs: Yanyong Zhang (Rutgers), Peter Steenkiste (CMU)BR1
Breakout Session B2:
Experimental Infrastructure & Testbed Needs
Chairs: K.C. Wang (Clemson), Jie Wu (Temple)BR2
1:45‐2:45PM Consolidated BreakoutSession Reports B1, B2 Breakout Session chairs Plenary
2:45‐3:00PM Summary, Action Items and Wrap-up Suman Banerjee and Dipankar Raychaudhuri Plenary
3:00PM Adjourn